Is Halls Relief Cherry Flavor Gluten Free?

Description
Cherry-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced taste and a firm, slowly dissolving texture; people commonly suck them to ease throat discomfort during colds or coughs. Customer reviews often mention noticeable soothing effects, long-lasting flavor, and convenient portability, while a minority comment that the cherry taste can be overly sweet for some.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced taste and a firm, slowly dissolving texture; people commonly suck them to ease throat discomfort during colds or coughs. Customer reviews often mention noticeable soothing effects, long-lasting flavor, and convenient portability, while a minority comment that the cherry taste can be overly sweet for some.
Ingredients
Menthol, Eucalyptus Oil, Fd&c Blue 2, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Sucrose, Water. Contains Soy.
Check Halls Relief Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Relief Cherry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halls Relief Cherry Flavor is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


