Is Halls Cough Drops - Mentho-Lyptus Vegan?

Description
Strong, cooling minty flavor with a slightly medicinal note; smooth, hard lozenge that dissolves slowly, releasing vapors. Commonly used by consumers to soothe throats and ease congestion during colds. Reviews frequently note long-lasting cooling effect and potency, while some mention the flavor is too intense or overly medicinal for taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strong, cooling minty flavor with a slightly medicinal note; smooth, hard lozenge that dissolves slowly, releasing vapors. Commonly used by consumers to soothe throats and ease congestion during colds. Reviews frequently note long-lasting cooling effect and potency, while some mention the flavor is too intense or overly medicinal for taste.
Ingredients
MENTHOL, 5.4 mg, Citric acid, eucalyptus oil, FD&C blue 1, FD&C red 40, flavors, glucose syrup, potassium citrate, soy lecithin, sucrose, water
Check Halls Cough Drops - Mentho-Lyptus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Cough Drops - Mentho-Lyptus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Halls Cough Drops - Mentho-Lyptus is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


