Is Halls Kids Sore Throat & Cough Strawberry Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Pops 10 ct Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Per Pop: Menthol (5 mg). Purposes: Cough Suppressant, Oral Anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.
Check Halls Kids Sore Throat & Cough Strawberry Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Pops 10 ct Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Kids Sore Throat & Cough Strawberry Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Pops 10 ct Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Halls Cough and Throat Relief Strawberry Flavor
Halls Relief Lemon Honey Flavor Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Drops 9 ct Pack
Where to buy
Halls Kids Sore Throat & Cough Strawberry Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Pops 10 ct Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


