Is Children's Tylenol® Cold + Cough + Sore Throat Bubblegum Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- glycerin
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active In Each 5, Acetaminophen 160 Dextromethorphan Hbr 5 Purposes, Pain Reliever/fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, D&c Red No, 33, Fd&c Red No, 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Microcrystalline Cellulose And Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum
Check Children's Tylenol® Cold + Cough + Sore Throat Bubblegum Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Children's Tylenol® Cold + Cough + Sore Throat Bubblegum Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor
Where to buy
Children's Tylenol® Cold + Cough + Sore Throat Bubblegum Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


