Is Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored throat spray delivers a sweet-tart taste with a cooling, numbing mouthfeel; thin liquid aerosolizes into a fine mist. Users commonly apply it directly to the throat for temporary relief of soreness, reporting quick onset, portable packaging, and a pronounced cherry aftertaste—some reviewers note an artificial flavor and tingling sensation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Phenol (1.4 %). Purpose: Oral pain reliever. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Purified Water, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose

Check Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
On The Go