Is Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor Vegan?

Description
Cherry-flavored throat spray delivers a sweet-tart taste with a cooling, numbing mouthfeel; thin liquid aerosolizes into a fine mist. Users commonly apply it directly to the throat for temporary relief of soreness, reporting quick onset, portable packaging, and a pronounced cherry aftertaste—some reviewers note an artificial flavor and tingling sensation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored throat spray delivers a sweet-tart taste with a cooling, numbing mouthfeel; thin liquid aerosolizes into a fine mist. Users commonly apply it directly to the throat for temporary relief of soreness, reporting quick onset, portable packaging, and a pronounced cherry aftertaste—some reviewers note an artificial flavor and tingling sensation.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Phenol (1.4 %). Purpose: Oral pain reliever. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Purified Water, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose
Check Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Chloraseptic Max Wild Berries Sore Throat Lozenges 15 ea
Luden's Wild Cherry Throat Drops Sugar Free
Where to buy
Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


