Is Mucinex Instasoothie Sore Throat + Soothing Comfort Holly and Echinacea Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtle herbal berry flavor with mild sweetness; smooth fast dissolving texture reminiscent of throat lozenges. Consumers commonly use it to soothe scratchy throats during colds or allergies, often while resting or before sleep. Reviews frequently note agreeable taste, gentle mouthfeel, and convenient single dose packaging, with occasional remarks about potency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hexylresorcinol, Corns Syrup, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Yellow No. 6, Flavor, Honey, Propylene Glycol, Sucrose, Water.

Check Mucinex Instasoothie Sore Throat + Soothing Comfort Holly and Echinacea Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
HoneyHerbaceous
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking