Is Halls Mentho-Lyptus Relief Honey Lemon Flavour Lozenges Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal ingredients: menthol 8.1 mg and eucalyptus globulus leaf essential oil 1.9 mg/lozenge. Non-medicinal ingredients (alphabetical): beta-carotene, flavours (honey, lemon, mint), glucose syrup, glycerol, honey, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, soy lecithin, sucralose, sugar, vegetable oil. Contains: soy.

Check Halls Mentho-Lyptus Relief Honey Lemon Flavour Lozenges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusHoneySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking