Is Halls Relief Cherry Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Cherry-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced taste and a firm, slowly dissolving texture; people commonly suck them to ease throat discomfort during colds or coughs. Customer reviews often mention noticeable soothing effects, long-lasting flavor, and convenient portability, while a minority comment that the cherry taste can be overly sweet for some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced taste and a firm, slowly dissolving texture; people commonly suck them to ease throat discomfort during colds or coughs. Customer reviews often mention noticeable soothing effects, long-lasting flavor, and convenient portability, while a minority comment that the cherry taste can be overly sweet for some.
Ingredients
Menthol, Eucalyptus Oil, Fd&c Blue 2, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Sucrose, Water. Contains Soy.
Check Halls Relief Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Relief Cherry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Halls Relief Cherry Flavor is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


