Is Halls Menthol Cough Drops Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored menthol lozenges offer a sweet fruit taste with a pronounced cooling menthol sensation. Firm, hard texture dissolves slowly to coat the throat. Commonly used for temporary cough and throat relief, breath refreshing, and vocal comfort. Reviews note long-lasting effect, intense menthol, occasional artificial sweetness, and reliable convenience and pocketable size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eucalyptus oil, FD&C red 40, flavors,glucose syrup, potassium citrate, soy lecithin, sucrose, water

Check Halls Menthol Cough Drops Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Halls Menthol Cough Drops Strawberry is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
FruityMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go