Is Halls Soothe Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
drug facts active ingredient (per drop) menthol 1.8 mg ...... co ... uses temporarily relieves: cough due to a cold 1occasional minor irritation or sore throat warnings sore throat warning: if sore throat is severe, persists for more than 2 days, is accom headache, rash, swelling, nausea, or vomiting, consult a doctor promptly. these may ask a doctor before use if you have: persistent or chronic cough such as occur emphysema cough accompanied by excessive phlegm (mucus) i cough persists for more than 1 week, tends to rec i sore stop use and ask a doctor if: rash, or persistent headache. these could be signs of a serious condition. a irritation, pain, or redness persists or worsens keep out of reach of children. directions adults and children 5 years and over: dissolve 3 drops (one at a time) slowly n ui mouth. repeat every 2 hours as needed. ichildren under 5 years: ask a doctor other information 10 calories per drop i contains: soy. inactive ingredients fd&c blue 1, fd&c red 40, fd&c yellow 5 (tartrazine) flavors, glucose syrup, honey, soy lecithin, sucrose, water questions? call 1-800-524-2854, monday to friday, 9 am - 6 pm eastern time o visit our website at www.gethalls.com
Check Halls Soothe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Soothe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


