Is Halls Soothers Blackcurrant Lozenges Roll 45g Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, blackcurrant-flavored lozenges offering a fruity, slightly tangy taste and a yielding, soothing texture that slowly dissolves in the mouth. Commonly used to ease throat irritation, suppress mild coughs, or freshen breath, they are often carried for travel or consumed as a fruit-flavored confection. Reviewers praise flavor and soothing effect.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, blackcurrant-flavored lozenges offering a fruity, slightly tangy taste and a yielding, soothing texture that slowly dissolves in the mouth. Commonly used to ease throat irritation, suppress mild coughs, or freshen breath, they are often carried for travel or consumed as a fruit-flavored confection. Reviewers praise flavor and soothing effect.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, stabiliser (glycerol), acids (lactic acid, citric acid), concentrated blackcurrant juice (0.3 %)**, concentrated black carrot juice, acidity regulators (sodium lactate, potassium citrates), flavourings, colour (vegetable carbon), emulsifier (lecithins).**Equivalent to 1.5 % fruit juice
Check Halls Soothers Blackcurrant Lozenges Roll 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Soothers Blackcurrant Lozenges Roll 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Halls Soothers Blackcurrant Lozenges Roll 45g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


