Is Halls Wee Willie Winkie's 50 Mini Pork Skinless Sausages 500g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • pork fat
  • pork rind
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (44%), Water, Rusk [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt], Pork Rind, Wheat Starch, Salt, Pork Fat, Emulsifier (Sodium Diphosphates), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Herb and Spice Extracts (Sage, Pepper, Capsicum, Ginger, Mace, Nutmeg, Pimento, Coriander), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Food Colour (Carmine), Filled into an Alginate based casing which contains: Seaweed Extract (Sodium Alginate), Fibre (Cellulose), Modified Starch

Check Halls Wee Willie Winkie's 50 Mini Pork Skinless Sausages 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousPepperySpicy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingLunchMeal Prep