Is Sainsbury's Traditional Style Fresh Garden Herb British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 454g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • british pork

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

british pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Pork (88%), Water, Fresh Parsley (2.0%), Sea Salt, Fresh Sage (0.5%), Lemon Zest, Tapioca Starch, Thyme, Black Pepper, White Onion, Nutmeg, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Coriander Seed, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled into natural pork casings. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Traditional Style Fresh Garden Herb British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 454g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryPepperyCitrus
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepLunch