Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Beef Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 13 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • biotin
  • vitamin a supplement
  • +9 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Liver, Chicken Broth, Beef, Carrots, Peas, Celery, Green Beans, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Sweet Potato, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Pumpkin, Calcium Carbonate, Minerals (Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Flaxseed Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Xanthan Gum, Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Dried Kelp, Magnesium Sulfate, Taurine, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Garlic Powder

Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Beef Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Beef Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep