Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Beef Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • chicken broth
  • salmon oil
  • chicken
  • chicken liver
  • magnesium sulfate
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • biotin
  • +13 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Liver, Chicken Broth, Beef, Carrots, Peas, Celery, Green Beans, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Sweet Potato, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Pumpkin, Calcium Carbonate, Minerals (Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Flaxseed Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Xanthan Gum, Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Dried Kelp, Magnesium Sulfate, Taurine, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Garlic Powder

Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Beef Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Beef Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep