Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken Shrimp & Crab Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • biotin
  • +7 more

vitamin d3 supplement

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Liver, Shrimp, Crab, Carrots, Peas, Celery, Green Beans, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sweet Potato, Guar Gum, Calcium Citrate, Xantham Gum, Pumpkin, Potassium Chloride, Flaxseed Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Calcium Carbontate, Minerals (Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Dried Kelp, Taurine, Magnesium Sulfate, Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract

Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken Shrimp & Crab Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken Shrimp & Crab Stew -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep