Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Indoor Pate Cat Food Turkey & Duck Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • duck
  • turkey broth
  • salmon oil
  • turkey
  • turkey liver
  • taurine
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • biotin
  • +12 more

duck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Turkey Liver, Turkey Broth, Duck, Natural Flavor, Sweet Potatoes, Guar Gum, Spinach, Sturkey, Salt, Carrageenan, Carrots, Potassium Chloride, Cranberries, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals (Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide), Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Magnesium Sulfate, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Dried Kelp

Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Indoor Pate Cat Food Turkey & Duck Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Indoor Pate Cat Food Turkey & Duck Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft