Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Whitefish Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon oil
- salmon
- turkey liver
- turkey broth
- turkey
- ocean whitefish
- vitamin b12 supplement
- vitamin d3 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin a supplement
- +6 more
salmon oil
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ocean Whitefish, Turkey, Turkey Broth, Vegetable Broth, Turkey Liver, Salmon, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Natural Flavor, Ground Flaxseed, Agar-agar, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Cranberries, Salt, Choline Chloride, Dandelion Greens, Magnesium Sulfate, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Parsley, Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid
Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Whitefish Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Whitefish Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Kitten Food Whitefish Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


