Is Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Small Breed Dog Food Chicken & Salmon Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon oil
  • salmon
  • chicken liver
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +7 more

salmon oil

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Liver, Salmon, Carrots, Peas, Dried Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Cobalt Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide), Agar-agar, Salmon Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Flaxseed Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid), Choline Chloride, Sodium Carbonate, L-carnitine

Check Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Small Breed Dog Food Chicken & Salmon Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Halo Purely For Pets Grain Free Small Breed Dog Food Chicken & Salmon Recipe -- 5.5 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep