Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND CREAM, EGGS, ERYTHRITOL, PREBIOTIC FIBER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RAINBOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, GLUCOSE, NATURAL COLORS, SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CAROB GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC STEVIA.

Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halo Top Birthday Cake Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking