Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COLOR [VEGETABLE JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM), PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES)
Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
About this product
Snack · Powder


