Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- milk protein concentrate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COLOR [VEGETABLE JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM), PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES)
Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
About this product
Snack · Powder


