Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Resistant Dextrin, Cream, Sweetener (Erythritol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Eggs, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Coloured Sprinkles (1.5%) (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cornstarch, Glucose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Lemon, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina), Glazing Agents (Beeswax, White, Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Red Beet Juice Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Emulsifiers (Propane-1,2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavour, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)

Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast