Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural flavouring
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skimmed milk, white icing (sugar, vegetable oils (sunflower, coconut), emulsifier (lecithins), vanilla extract, salt), sugar, maltodextrin, milk protein concentrate, whey product (milk), cream, eggs, rainbow sprinkles (sugar, wheat starch, glazing agent (shellac), glucose syrup, colouring foods (spinach powder, safflower extract, beetroot concentrate)), sweeteners (erythritol, steviol glycosides), stabilisers (gum arabic, locust bean gum, guar gum), natural flavouring, salt for allergens see in bold
Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
Drizzilicious Birthday Cake Bites
Where to buy
Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Sticks is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick


