Is Halo Top Creamery Chocolate Cake Batter Light Ice Cream, Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK*, SKIM MILK, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, ERYTHRITOL, CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), SPIRULINA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, *NOT AN INGREDIENT IN REGULAR ICE CREAM

Check Halo Top Creamery Chocolate Cake Batter Light Ice Cream, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go