Is Halo Top Creamery Chocolate Cake Batter Light Ice Cream, Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK*, SKIM MILK, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, ERYTHRITOL, CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), SPIRULINA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, *NOT AN INGREDIENT IN REGULAR ICE CREAM
Check Halo Top Creamery Chocolate Cake Batter Light Ice Cream, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Creamery Chocolate Cake Batter Light Ice Cream, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


