Is Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Birthday Cake, 16 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Birthday cake flavored ice cream has cake batter and vanilla frosting notes with colorful sprinkle pieces, offering a creamy, scoopable texture though some reviewers note occasional iciness or graininess. Commonly eaten straight from the container, spooned into bowls, paired with warm desserts, or used as a party themed dessert topping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Eggs, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Soluble Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Acacia Gum, Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil, Turmeric (Color), Annatto (Color), Beet Juice (Color), Vegetable Juices (Color), Beta Carotene (Color)), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Birthday Cake, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Birthday Cake, 16 Ounce is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketCountdownGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole FoodsWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go