Is Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sea salt caramel delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with noticeable caramel notes; texture is generally smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report occasional iciness or firmness straight from the freezer. Common uses include scooping into bowls, pairing with warm desserts, and topping pies. Reviews often cite flavor and scoopability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Eggs, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Caramel Swirl (Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Butter, Salt, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Concentrate, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz is available at 23 retailers

Central MarketCountdownFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWhole FoodsWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz | Spoonful