Is Halo Top Frozen Dessert Keto Peanut Butter Chocolate 1 Pint - 473 Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
cream
ultrafiltered skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich nutty and chocolate notes combine in a pint-sized frozen dessert offering a creamy, scoopable texture with occasional icy elements. Shoppers report enjoying it straight from the container, in bowls with toppings, or blended into shakes; reviews commonly mention bold flavor, satisfactory portioning, and variable creaminess and consistency between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk , Cream , Peanut Butter Cups ( Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Salt ) , Coconut Oil , Inulin , Sugar , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Peanut Oil , Cocoa , Soy Lecithin , Natural Flavors , Vanilla Extract , Milk ) , Chocolate Swirl ( Peanut Oil , Nonfat Dry Milk , Natural Cocoa , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Sunflower Lecithin , Natural Flavors , Salt ) , Erythritol , Peanut Butter Base ( Peanuts , Peanut Oil ) , Eggs , Vegetable Glycerin , Soluble Corn Fiber , Chicory Root Fiber , Cellulose Gel , Cellulose Gum , Natural Flavor , Sea Salt , Stevia Leaf Extract ( Reb M ) .

Check Halo Top Frozen Dessert Keto Peanut Butter Chocolate 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Frozen Dessert Keto Peanut Butter Chocolate 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 4 retailers

TargetHy-VeeGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go