Is Halo Top Frozen Dessert Keto Peanut Butter Chocolate 1 Pint - 473 Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich nutty and chocolate notes combine in a pint-sized frozen dessert offering a creamy, scoopable texture with occasional icy elements. Shoppers report enjoying it straight from the container, in bowls with toppings, or blended into shakes; reviews commonly mention bold flavor, satisfactory portioning, and variable creaminess and consistency between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk , Cream , Peanut Butter Cups ( Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Salt ) , Coconut Oil , Inulin , Sugar , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Peanut Oil , Cocoa , Soy Lecithin , Natural Flavors , Vanilla Extract , Milk ) , Chocolate Swirl ( Peanut Oil , Nonfat Dry Milk , Natural Cocoa , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Sunflower Lecithin , Natural Flavors , Salt ) , Erythritol , Peanut Butter Base ( Peanuts , Peanut Oil ) , Eggs , Vegetable Glycerin , Soluble Corn Fiber , Chicory Root Fiber , Cellulose Gel , Cellulose Gum , Natural Flavor , Sea Salt , Stevia Leaf Extract ( Reb M ) .

Check Halo Top Frozen Dessert Keto Peanut Butter Chocolate 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Halo Top Frozen Dessert Keto Peanut Butter Chocolate 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 4 retailers

TargetHy-VeeGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go