Is Halo Top Ice Cream Brownie Batter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- propylene glycol monoesters
- natural flavour
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk and Cream (65%), Soluble Corn Fiber, Eggs, Brownie Batter Swirl (5%) (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Baking Soda), Sweetener (Erythritol), Cane Sugar, Brownie Pieces (3%) (Wheat Flour, Eggs), Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavour, Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Sea Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides (Stevia))
Check Halo Top Ice Cream Brownie Batter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Ice Cream Brownie Batter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Ice Cream Brownie Batter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


