Is Halo Top Ice Cream Carmel Macchiato 1 Pint - 473 Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • contains 1%, less of sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk (Not an Ingredient in Regular Ice Cream,), Skim Milk, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Sugar, Cream, Vegetable Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Contains 1% or Less of Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Sea Salt, Inulin, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Water, Baking Soda, Vitamin A Palmitate, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Caramel Color.

Check Halo Top Ice Cream Carmel Macchiato 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Ice Cream Carmel Macchiato 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking