Is Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily from a chilled container. Often used as a quick dessert, snack, or topping for baked goods. Reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, occasional slight iciness, and varied melt rate; many praise convenience while some mention texture inconsistency between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily from a chilled container. Often used as a quick dessert, snack, or topping for baked goods. Reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, occasional slight iciness, and varied melt rate; many praise convenience while some mention texture inconsistency between batches.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Eggs, Erythritol, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, High Fat Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Probiotic Fiber, Sea Salt, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Contains Milk And Eggs, This Product Has Been Processed On Equipment That Sometimes Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy
Check Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


