Is Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily from a chilled container. Often used as a quick dessert, snack, or topping for baked goods. Reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, occasional slight iciness, and varied melt rate; many praise convenience while some mention texture inconsistency between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- eggs
- cream
- skim milk
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily from a chilled container. Often used as a quick dessert, snack, or topping for baked goods. Reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, occasional slight iciness, and varied melt rate; many praise convenience while some mention texture inconsistency between batches.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Eggs, Erythritol, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, High Fat Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Probiotic Fiber, Sea Salt, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Contains Milk And Eggs, This Product Has Been Processed On Equipment That Sometimes Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy
Check Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


