Is Halo Top Peanut Butter Swirl Low Calorie Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • eggs
  • cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • natural peanut flavour
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
cream
reconstituted skimmed milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Peanut Butter (12.9%) (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt), Resistant Dextrin, Sugar, Cream, Eggs, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetener (Erythritol), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Peanut Flavour, Colour (Plain Caramel), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)

Check Halo Top Peanut Butter Swirl Low Calorie Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Peanut Butter Swirl Low Calorie Sticks is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Halo Top Peanut Butter Swirl Low Calorie Sticks | Spoonful