Is Halo Top Sea Salt Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen dessert delivers a sweet and salty caramel flavor with visible caramel ribbons and a generally creamy, scoopable texture; reviewers note best mouthfeel when slightly softened, occasional icy spots when kept cold, and reliable single serving portions. Typical uses include quick spoonful treats, topping warm desserts, or snack portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Eggs, Dietary Fibre, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sugar, Butter, Salt, Natural Flavour), Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Extract, Contains Statement: Milk And Eggs

Check Halo Top Sea Salt Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halo Top Sea Salt Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go