Is Halo Top® Strawberry Swirl Light Ice Cream Pops 4-3.5 fl. oz. Wrappers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- cream
- ultrafiltered skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ultrafiltered Skim Milk*, Skim Milk, Strawberries, Sugar, Inulin, Erythritol, Water, Cream, Contains 2% or Less of Strawberry Puree (Seedless), Vegetable Glycerine, Egg Yolks, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Pectin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Juice for Color. *Not an ingredient in regular ice cream.
Check Halo Top® Strawberry Swirl Light Ice Cream Pops 4-3.5 fl. oz. Wrappers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top® Strawberry Swirl Light Ice Cream Pops 4-3.5 fl. oz. Wrappers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Strawberry, 14 Fl. Oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Halo Top® Strawberry Swirl Light Ice Cream Pops 4-3.5 fl. oz. Wrappers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick


