Is Hal's New York Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These kettle cooked chips deliver a pronounced salt and vinegar tang and a firm ridged crunch, described by reviewers as bold and tangy. They are commonly used for snacking, with sandwiches, or at gatherings; reviews also note consistent crispness and strong flavor, with occasional remarks about high acidity or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (Sugar, Sea Salt, White Balsamic Vinegar Powder (White Balsamic Vinegar, Maltodextrin), Dextrose, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid), Sea Salt.

Check Hal's New York Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping