Is HAM CHEDDAR SANDWICH - SALAD COMBO Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic sprouted wheat
- organic wheat flour
- organic wheat bran
- organic whole wheat flour
- organic cultured wheat
- organic steel cut oats
- natural flavor
organic sprouted wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SANDWICH: HAM (HAM, CONTAINS UP TO 5% SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE) BREAD (ORGANIC SPROUTED WHEAT, WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC STEEL CUT OATS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT {FOR FRESHNESS} AND ASCORBIC ACID {CONDITIONER}, YEAST), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}), LETTUCE. SALAD: LETTUCE MIX (ROMAINE LETTUCE, SPRING MIX LETTUCE [MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, GREEN ROMAINE, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED ROMAINE, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOPS]), DRESSING (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC MINCED GARLIC, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER GRANULES, XANTHAN GUM), TOMATOES, CARROTS.
Check HAM CHEDDAR SANDWICH - SALAD COMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM CHEDDAR SANDWICH - SALAD COMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Meat · Whole


