Is HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • dried whey
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • fresh ham
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring
  • sodium lactate
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Ham, Water, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Beta Carotene, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin ), Dried Whey, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite

Check HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep