Is HAM & CHEESE WITH SAUCE IN A SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, HAM & CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 16 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked ham
  • dried pork broth
  • calcium sulfate
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +12 more

fully cooked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FULLY COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT, 25% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS, GROUND AND FORMED (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED PORK BROTH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, FLAVORS*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), SEASONING (NONDAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN], MALTODEXTRIN, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CULTURED WHEY, WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], YELLOW 6 LAKE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], COLORED WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT], SEASONING [CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO]), PALM OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SHORTENING BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), DOUGH CONDITIONER (DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANTS]), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.

Check HAM & CHEESE WITH SAUCE IN A SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackOn The GoMeal Prep