Is Ham & Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted wheat flakes
- wheat bran
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- malted wheat flour
- ascorbic acid
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malted Bread [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Palm Oil], Smoked Reformed Ham with Added Water (23%) [Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Pentapotassium Triphosphate), Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (17%), Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citrus Fibre, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Mustard Flour]
Check Ham & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ham & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sandwich Filling · Slice


