Is Ham & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- pasteurised egg
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- pork
- smoked reformed ham with added water
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malted Bread [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Palm Oil], Smoked Reformed Ham with Added Water (23%) [Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Pentapotassium Triphosphate), Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (17%), Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citrus Fibre, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Mustard Flour]
Check Ham & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ham & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sandwich Filling · Slice


