Is HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- powdered cooked ham
- smoked bacon fat
- natural flavor
- artificial and natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- cured with water
powdered cooked ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PALM OIL, SMOKED BACON FAT, POTATO STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GUAR GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (BARLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), POWDERED COOKED HAM (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TBHQ (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


