Is HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- powdered cooked ham
- smoked bacon fat
- natural flavor
- artificial and natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- cured with water
powdered cooked ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PALM OIL, SMOKED BACON FAT, POTATO STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GUAR GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (BARLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), POWDERED COOKED HAM (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TBHQ (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


