Is HAM SALAD, HAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- pork
- ham
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM (PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, GELATIN , SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER. DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: MUSTARD FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CELERY, RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SUGAR WATER, BEET POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check HAM SALAD, HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM SALAD, HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


