Is HAM SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, YELLOW #5, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], AND POLYSORBATE 80).

Check HAM SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking