Is HAM,SMKD,FS,SH,2PC Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
- food starch
- flavorings
- brown sugar flavor
- +3 more
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh pork hams Cured with: Water, Salt, Sweeteners (MAY_CONTAIN one or more of the, following: Honey, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Maple Sugar (Cane, Refinery Syrup, Maple Syrup, Natural Maple Flavors), Pure Maple Syrup,, Dextrose, Corn Syrup), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Modified, Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring,, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Brown Sugar Flavor, (Contains Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium, Nitrite.
Check HAM,SMKD,FS,SH,2PC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM,SMKD,FS,SH,2PC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
About this product
Meat · Slice


