Is HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- swiss cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PUMPERNICKEL PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RYE FLOUR, SALT, CARAWAY SEEDS, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND CARAWAY), FULLY COOKED BLACK FOREST HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, BEECHWOOD SMOKED (CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES).
Check HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz


